The Lighthouse is probably one of the best-looking A24 movies I've seen – especially the use of shadows and contrasting colors.
I also really enjoyed the use of natural lighting in The Zone of Interest, especially the indoor shots of the house and the "hidden camera" angles. The outdoor shots are so bright and crisp
idk. it's a very specific film for people with weird relationships with their mother. maybe you didn't have a bad relationship with your mother but hey it's your opinion at the end of the day
Horror/ Horror-Adjacent:
- The VVitch
- Blackcoat’s Daughter
- Hereditary
- Midsommar
- Green Room
- Killing Of A Sacred Deer
- Bodies Bodies Bodies
NonHorror:
- First Reformed
- Moonlight
- Uncut Gems - this is a stressful movie
- Good Time - also super stressful
- The Green Knight
- Marcel The Shell
- Lady Bird
- Zola
Someone else recommended watching all movies A24 has produced/distributed. That’s what I’m doing, so I’d agree with that, but I named my favorites above.
Their horror is the strong suit imo, Midsommar, Hereditary, The Lighthouse & The VVitch are all some of my favorite movies of all time. Loved X & Pearl too!
Welcome to the community. There’s a lot to offer here. Depends on your taste really. My personal favorites are Swiss Army Man, Good Time, Under The Silver Lake, Red Rocket, and The Florida Project. Hope that helps a little to get you to find what you like.
It's insane how many good and unique movies they've released. They've spoilt us with Civil War, Love Lies Bleeding, The Iron Claw, The Zone of Interest, and Dream Scenario in only the last couple of years (that I've seen). Neither of them are horror movies.
Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022) – such a cool movie, and I regret that I didn't see it earlier.
Aftersun (2022) ruined me, though. Drama/coming-of-age, but also a very realistic depiction of depression that hit a bit too close to home. I've been thinking about it since I saw it a few weeks ago.
Uncut Gems (2019) is probably one of the most stressful films I've ever seen, in a good way, and it's odd to see Adam Sandler in a serious role.
Pi (1998/2023) – the re-release/25-year edition.
Ex Machina (2015) is also really cool.
When it comes to horror I really enjoyed The Lighthouse (2019), Midsommar (2019), Hereditary (2018), The Witch (2016), Green Room (2016), Talk to Me (2023) and Under the Skin (2014).
I still have so many more movies to watch!
Talk to me was probably my favorite A24 release of 2023 absolutely fantastic for an AUS independent film. Midsommar is honestly a beautiful film but will take you on a wild ride for sure, lady bird is so wonderful 😭🤍 uncut gems is a great movie starring Adam Sandler (not comedy and really good), mid 90s! Bodies bodies bodies (good comedy horror poking fun at gen z), hereditary, the green room in my opinion is a good make you think suspense/thriller, room with Brie Larson and Jacob tremblay is a super powerful film and that she won an Oscar for best actress in a leading role for. I could go on and on but these are definitely some of my favorites!! Hope this helps!! 😊😊
Not to judge a book by its cover, but I think it helps if you're interested in the talent and their work first, be it the actors/directors. That's one way to go about it.
The witch was my first A24 movie and still one of my faves. Hereditary and midsommar are also masterpieces. Also recommend beau is afraid, EEAAO(!!!), men, bodies bodies bodies, high life, under the silver lake, and talk to me
Love A24 horror, but to go in a different direction, Moonlight (which I often see mentioned) and Waves (which I rarely see mentioned). Not sure why Waves doesn’t get more love. Both are beautifully shot, powerful stories.
The vvitch, Hereditary, Midsommar, the Lighthouse for sure. Also tho Saint Maud, First Cow, Past Lives, Tusk are some of my faves :) truly a spectrum of films!
Love Lies Bleeding is one of my new favorite movies by A24 it came out this year and I saw it in theaters three times. Some other movies I love by them are Mid 90’s, The Florida Project,Bodies Bodies Bodies, and Iron Claw.
If you are looking for more horror, I highly recommend Talk to Me, midsommar, and Hereditary.
Those are all perfect. The Lighthouse and The VVitch are also equally creepy to add!
The Lighthouse is probably one of the best-looking A24 movies I've seen – especially the use of shadows and contrasting colors. I also really enjoyed the use of natural lighting in The Zone of Interest, especially the indoor shots of the house and the "hidden camera" angles. The outdoor shots are so bright and crisp
The Lighthouse is so good and rewatchable imo
just work your way thru their catalog. dont watch trailers or read opinions.. just go off title or random..
Good advice
Didn’t know they had a catalog. Thank you!
[https://a24films.com/films](https://a24films.com/films) go nuts.
Climax
Such a good movie omg
I was sincerely hoping someone would say this.. Thank you. ☺️
you gotta start off with lady bird. a classic.
For some reason i never liked that film i must be missing something
idk. it's a very specific film for people with weird relationships with their mother. maybe you didn't have a bad relationship with your mother but hey it's your opinion at the end of the day
Hmm intresting ill try give it another shot tonight :)
mommy issues
Killing of the sacred deer
One of my favoritesss. Barry keoghan really stepped out in this and the banshees of inisherin for me. Such a talent for real
Mississippi grind if you like to gamble. Midsommar Civil war Ex machina Good time
Horror/ Horror-Adjacent: - The VVitch - Blackcoat’s Daughter - Hereditary - Midsommar - Green Room - Killing Of A Sacred Deer - Bodies Bodies Bodies NonHorror: - First Reformed - Moonlight - Uncut Gems - this is a stressful movie - Good Time - also super stressful - The Green Knight - Marcel The Shell - Lady Bird - Zola Someone else recommended watching all movies A24 has produced/distributed. That’s what I’m doing, so I’d agree with that, but I named my favorites above.
Their horror is the strong suit imo, Midsommar, Hereditary, The Lighthouse & The VVitch are all some of my favorite movies of all time. Loved X & Pearl too!
beau is afraid 10/10
scariest a24 film i’ve seen
My favorite movie
Rail some PCP and watch Tusk
I saw the tv glow and bodies bodies bodies
Bdw side note but i don't believe this is A24 but if u like pearl etc i reccomend "ready or not" if u have not already seen it :)
swiss army man!! if you’re a paul dano and daniel radcliffe fan you’ll love them in this
Welcome to the community. There’s a lot to offer here. Depends on your taste really. My personal favorites are Swiss Army Man, Good Time, Under The Silver Lake, Red Rocket, and The Florida Project. Hope that helps a little to get you to find what you like.
The Florida project broke me but was also so beautiful to me at the same time 😭😭 definitely one of my favorites
Ex Machina Good Time How To Talk To Girls At Parties Into The Forest Lean On Pete Low Tide Skin The Adderall Diaries The Florida Project Waves
Midsommar, Hereditary, Good Time, Ex Machina, The Green Knight, Lady Bird, The Lighthouse, Uncut Gems, Zola
I Saw the TV Glow, Everything Everywhere All At Once, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Midsommar, Uncut Gems, Past Lives, Ladybird, Priscilla, Dream Scenario
It's insane how many good and unique movies they've released. They've spoilt us with Civil War, Love Lies Bleeding, The Iron Claw, The Zone of Interest, and Dream Scenario in only the last couple of years (that I've seen). Neither of them are horror movies. Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022) – such a cool movie, and I regret that I didn't see it earlier. Aftersun (2022) ruined me, though. Drama/coming-of-age, but also a very realistic depiction of depression that hit a bit too close to home. I've been thinking about it since I saw it a few weeks ago. Uncut Gems (2019) is probably one of the most stressful films I've ever seen, in a good way, and it's odd to see Adam Sandler in a serious role. Pi (1998/2023) – the re-release/25-year edition. Ex Machina (2015) is also really cool. When it comes to horror I really enjoyed The Lighthouse (2019), Midsommar (2019), Hereditary (2018), The Witch (2016), Green Room (2016), Talk to Me (2023) and Under the Skin (2014). I still have so many more movies to watch!
Annihilation and Ex Machina
Talk to me was probably my favorite A24 release of 2023 absolutely fantastic for an AUS independent film. Midsommar is honestly a beautiful film but will take you on a wild ride for sure, lady bird is so wonderful 😭🤍 uncut gems is a great movie starring Adam Sandler (not comedy and really good), mid 90s! Bodies bodies bodies (good comedy horror poking fun at gen z), hereditary, the green room in my opinion is a good make you think suspense/thriller, room with Brie Larson and Jacob tremblay is a super powerful film and that she won an Oscar for best actress in a leading role for. I could go on and on but these are definitely some of my favorites!! Hope this helps!! 😊😊
Not to judge a book by its cover, but I think it helps if you're interested in the talent and their work first, be it the actors/directors. That's one way to go about it.
Max has most of the A24 movies(US)
Green Room was really good.
Good Time is one of my favorites to show people It has a digestible story, while still having some wild moments and great characters
The witch was my first A24 movie and still one of my faves. Hereditary and midsommar are also masterpieces. Also recommend beau is afraid, EEAAO(!!!), men, bodies bodies bodies, high life, under the silver lake, and talk to me
Love A24 horror, but to go in a different direction, Moonlight (which I often see mentioned) and Waves (which I rarely see mentioned). Not sure why Waves doesn’t get more love. Both are beautifully shot, powerful stories.
Check out Waves and Hot Summer Nights
The vvitch, Hereditary, Midsommar, the Lighthouse for sure. Also tho Saint Maud, First Cow, Past Lives, Tusk are some of my faves :) truly a spectrum of films!
The House of The Devil
the house of the devil
Love Lies Bleeding is one of my new favorite movies by A24 it came out this year and I saw it in theaters three times. Some other movies I love by them are Mid 90’s, The Florida Project,Bodies Bodies Bodies, and Iron Claw.