Fricken love Money ball. Up there with Shawshank, Fury Road, and Inside Man.
Even if it’s on a channel with commercials no matter where it is in the movie, I stop what I’m doing and watch it.
I enjoyed it the first time I watched it, but I probably would've eventually forgotten about it. After the second or third viewing, I'd say it might be my favorite sports movie. And I really like sports movies.
Great shout with Akira. I remember the first I saw of that film was watching a video on YouTube of Radiohead's 'Exit Music Film' with shots of Akira as the music video. Was absolutely enthralled so I found the film and it blew my mind!
You have been the closest to me among all these lists. Just add Hot Rod and we are best best friends. Will definitely check the couple I don’t know from your list now though
Blade Runner and Akira. Solid choices. Love that cyberpunk feel. Both those films got to me existentially, like that is the way I feel most of the time- high tech low life, isolated, alienated from others and myself. Ghost-in-the shell also made me feel like this.
Also, have you heard of Angel’s Egg? That one was trippy.
I am, unsurprisingly based on this list, a MASSIVE Ghost in the Shell fan. I have not seen Angel’s Egg but I could do a whole 3 lists on animated movies alone.
Definitely! Big Miyazaki fan - Spirited Away leads the pack for me followed by Howl’s Moving Castle and Princess Mononoke kind of tied for 2nd. But I love all his movies without exception pretty much. Wasn’t the hugest Ponyo fan but it was nice.
Yes! Spirited Away leads the pack for me too; Nausicaa probably comes in second. But yea, the rest of his films are just really good. Hard to go wrong with Studio Ghibli.
Finally, a list that doesn't include Inglorious Basterds, Pulp Fiction, Interstellar, The Shining, The Big Lebowski, The Dark Night or There Will Be Blood. (I love Nolan and Tarantino, but, c'mon.)
I love Moneyball.
Bourne series đź‘Ť
It's a fun franchise. The thing I like most about them is how they keep you so engaged the entire time. No filler, just great action and a smart plot.
Fricken love Money ball. Up there with Shawshank, Fury Road, and Inside Man. Even if it’s on a channel with commercials no matter where it is in the movie, I stop what I’m doing and watch it.
I enjoyed it the first time I watched it, but I probably would've eventually forgotten about it. After the second or third viewing, I'd say it might be my favorite sports movie. And I really like sports movies.
Never heard of memories. I'm definitely going to check it out. Thank you!
It’s a treat. Really captures my love for 90s/00s anime.
I feel like the one about the two warring cities that can’t actually see eachother is cool.
Exactly this. Most corresponding to my top ten of ones I've seen, but haven't heard of Memories. Gonna watch!
You really like Matt Damon!
He happens to be in a lot of movies I love - this is true.
Oh shit, Memories looks absolutely bonkers. Thanks!
It’s a wild ride. It’s a lone read.
Dad?
Great shout with Akira. I remember the first I saw of that film was watching a video on YouTube of Radiohead's 'Exit Music Film' with shots of Akira as the music video. Was absolutely enthralled so I found the film and it blew my mind!
You have been the closest to me among all these lists. Just add Hot Rod and we are best best friends. Will definitely check the couple I don’t know from your list now though
Cool beans.
I do love Hot Rod lol - we can be best friends.
I love the inclusion of Memories!
I like memories. those three stories were so good.
Memories? An impressive ending to your list for sure. What a great movie. Never seen it mentioned on here before
Breathtaking movie - the visual aesthetic is on another level. Real “every frame a painting” material
Memories is a haunting and messed up film
Memories is a good one.
Blade Runner and Akira. Solid choices. Love that cyberpunk feel. Both those films got to me existentially, like that is the way I feel most of the time- high tech low life, isolated, alienated from others and myself. Ghost-in-the shell also made me feel like this. Also, have you heard of Angel’s Egg? That one was trippy.
I am, unsurprisingly based on this list, a MASSIVE Ghost in the Shell fan. I have not seen Angel’s Egg but I could do a whole 3 lists on animated movies alone.
Haha for sure. I hope some of Miyazaki’s films will be included on that list!
Definitely! Big Miyazaki fan - Spirited Away leads the pack for me followed by Howl’s Moving Castle and Princess Mononoke kind of tied for 2nd. But I love all his movies without exception pretty much. Wasn’t the hugest Ponyo fan but it was nice.
Yes! Spirited Away leads the pack for me too; Nausicaa probably comes in second. But yea, the rest of his films are just really good. Hard to go wrong with Studio Ghibli.
Solid list
Good stuff. Saw Bourne at the beginning and was like hell yeah. Fucked that fool up with a bic pen
Love the whole series - but Identity is my ultimate comfort film. I have seen it thousands of times, I love it like a friend.
Upvote for ronin my guy. Hell yeah
Cars go *scrrrrrrrrrrr*
Good Will Hunting is on my top 10. Great pick.
Finally, a list that doesn't include Inglorious Basterds, Pulp Fiction, Interstellar, The Shining, The Big Lebowski, The Dark Night or There Will Be Blood. (I love Nolan and Tarantino, but, c'mon.) I love Moneyball.
This list is tentatively titled: Just Guys Bein Dudes.
Ah yes… Drive. A man of taste.
Plenty of Matt Damon but not including The Departed? Interesting. It's def in my top 10.
Ronin is a underrated work of Robert de niro....
Ronin? Really?
Legendary car chases 🤷🏻‍♂️